Location: Home > Computers > Networking > Switches > SMC SMC6824M 10/100Mbps Managed switch with 2 slots for media expansion 24 Auto-MDIX 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX RJ-45 ports 2 slots for expansion modules 8K MAC Address Table 32Mb shared Buffer Memory - Ret

SMC SMC6824M 10/100Mbps Managed switch with 2 slots for media expansion 24 Auto-MDIX 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX RJ-45 ports 2 slots for expansion modules 8K MAC Address Table 32Mb shared Buffer Memory - Ret

  Store Product Price  

What is on Ebay

  End Time Product Price  
Switch SMC SMC6824M 24 Ports RJ-45 10/100 Switch SMC SMC6824M 24 Ports RJ-45 10/100 $44.34 CAD Shop Now
SMC TigerStack III 6824M 24-Port Managed Switch - SMC6824M SMC TigerStack III 6824M 24-Port Managed Switch - SMC6824M $1,314.27 CAD Shop Now

Product Reviews

Product Features

Product Specifications

Model
BrandSMC
ModelSMC6824M
Spec
StandardsIEEE802.3 Ethernet, IEEE802.3u Fast EthernetIEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and traffic priorities,IEEE802.1p Priority tagsIEEE802.1Q VLANIEEE802.1ac VLAN taggingIEEE802.1ad Link aggregation control protocolIEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning TreeIEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (future)
Ports24 Auto-MDIX 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX RJ-45 ports 2 slots for expansion modules
Speed10/100Mbps
MAC Address Table8K
Buffer Memory32Mb shared
Switching MethodStore and Forward
Cabling10BASE-T: RJ-45 UTP CAT. 3,4,5100BASE-TX: RJ-45 UTP Cat. 5100BASE-FX: SC/ST connector1000BASE-SX: SC connector1000BASE-LX: SC connector1000BASE-T: RJ-45 connectorMultimode fiber cable; 62.5/125 or 50/125 microns
LEDsSystem: Power, RPU, Diag, StackPort: Link/activity, DuplexModule: M1/M2 connection
VLAN SupportUp to 256 groups; port-based or with 802.1QVLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic VLAN learning
PowerAC INPUT: 100 to 240V, 47 to 63 HzPOWER SUPPLY: Internal, auto-ranging transformer: 100 to 240VAC, 50 to 60 HzPOWER CONSUMPTION: 60W Max
Dimensions17.3" x 12.8" x 1.7"
Weight6 lbs.
Temperature0C to 50C (32F to 122F)
Humidity15 to 95% @ 40 C (104 F), noncondensing
Features
FeaturesSpanning Tree ProtocolForwarding ModeQuality of ServiceSupports four levels of priorityMultiLink Trunking (LACP)Port MirroringTACACS+ client authenticationHTTPS and SSLSSH 2.0 for Telnet sessionsRate limitingStatic port securityLayer 3/4 Priority mappingHigh-port density with gigabit and 100BASE-FX optionsFull wire-speed switching performanceVLAN with GVRPIGMPLACP for link aggregationPort and system security
PriceBat.ca is 100% Canadian Own premier price comparison shopping site. Easy to search & compare prices of computer products, electronics and games at Canada online stores.