Location: Home > Computers > Networking > Switches > SMC SMC8612XL3 10/100/1000Mbps Standalone L3 Managed 12 SFP Port Gigabit Switch 12 SFP 1000BASE-X ports 4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports 16K MAC Address Table 1Mb per system Buffer Memory

SMC SMC8612XL3 10/100/1000Mbps Standalone L3 Managed 12 SFP Port Gigabit Switch 12 SFP 1000BASE-X ports 4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports 16K MAC Address Table 1Mb per system Buffer Memory

  Store Product Price  

What is on Ebay

  End Time Product Price  
SMC TigerSwitch 1000 8612XL3 switch with 5 SMC1GBSFP-SX modules SMC TigerSwitch 1000 8612XL3 switch with 5 SMC1GBSFP-SX modules $199.00 CAD Shop Now

Product Reviews

Product Features

Product Specifications

Model
BrandSMC
ModelSMC8612XL3
Spec
StandardsIEEE802.3 Ethernet, IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet, IEEE802.3z GigabitIEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and traffic prioritiesIEEE802.1p priority tagsIEEE802.1Q VLANIEEE802.1ac VLAN taggingIEEE802.1ad Link aggregation control protocolIEEE802.1w Fast Spanning TreeIEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning TreeIEEE802.1v Protocol based VLANsIEEE802.1x authentication
Ports12 SFP 1000BASE-X ports4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
Speed10/100/1000Mbps
MAC Address Table16K
Buffer Memory1Mb per system
Switching MethodStore and Forward
Cabling10BASE-T : RJ-45 UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5100BASE-TX; RJ-45 UTP Cat. 51000BASE-T: RJ-45 UTP Cat. 51000BASE-X : SFP interfaceMultimode fiber cable: 62.5/125 or 50/125 microsSinglemode fiber cable: 9/125 microns
LEDsSystem (power, Diagnostics)Port: Link, Activity
VLAN SupportUp to 256 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q VLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic VLAN learning, Private VLANsPrivate VLANsIEEE802.1v protocol based VLANs
PowerAC INUT: 100 to 240V, 50-60HzPOWER SUPPLY:Internal, auto-ranging transformer : 90 TO 260 VAC, 47 to 63 HzRedundant DC inputPOWER CONSUMPTION: 70W max
Dimensions17.4" x 9.0" x 1.7"
Weight11.02 lbs.
Temperature0C to 50C (32F to 122F)
Humidity5%-95%, Non-condensing
Features
FeaturesOperating at wire-speed for optimal switching and IP routingSupport IP/RIP, OSPF routing protocols; future support to PIM-DM/SMIGMP and DVMRP multicast protocol supported for todays multimedia applicationFully featured with security and management tools/protocols
PriceBat.ca is 100% Canadian Own premier price comparison shopping site. Easy to search & compare prices of computer products, electronics and games at Canada online stores.