Location: Home > Computers > Networking > Switches > CATALYST 2955 12PT TX MM UPLINKS

CATALYST 2955 12PT TX MM UPLINKS

  Store Product Price  

What is on Ebay

  End Time Product Price  
CISCO WS-C2955C-12 (*REPAIR EVALUATION ONLY*) CISCO WS-C2955C-12 (*REPAIR EVALUATION ONLY*) $13.47 CAD Shop Now
CISCO WS-C2955C-12 MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH BUNDLE POWER SUPPLY PWR-2955-AC 2955C CISCO WS-C2955C-12 MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH BUNDLE POWER SUPPLY PWR-2955-AC 2955C $111.45 CAD Shop Now
CISCO SYSTEMS WS-C2955C-12 CATALYST NETWORK SWITCH  - 1 YR WTY/ TAXINV CISCO SYSTEMS WS-C2955C-12 CATALYST NETWORK SWITCH - 1 YR WTY/ TAXINV $119.04 CAD Shop Now
CISCO WS-C2955C-12 PORT MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH POWER SUPPLY PWR-2955-AC 2955C CISCO WS-C2955C-12 PORT MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH POWER SUPPLY PWR-2955-AC 2955C $122.44 CAD Shop Now
ONE USED CISCO SYSTEMS ETHERNET SWITCH WS-C2955C-12 ONE USED CISCO SYSTEMS ETHERNET SWITCH WS-C2955C-12 $122.45 CAD Shop Now
Cisco WS-C2955C-12 Catalyst Switch C2955C -Fast Ship- Cisco WS-C2955C-12 Catalyst Switch C2955C -Fast Ship- $135.72 CAD Shop Now
CISCO WS-C2955C-12 w/ PWR-2955-AC CISCO WS-C2955C-12 w/ PWR-2955-AC $142.85 CAD Shop Now
Lot of 10 Cisco Catalyst 2955 WS-C2955C-12 12x 10/100 2x 100BASE-FX Industrial Lot of 10 Cisco Catalyst 2955 WS-C2955C-12 12x 10/100 2x 100BASE-FX Industrial $394.56 CAD Shop Now
CISCO WS-C2955C-12 / WSC2955C12 (RQAUS1) CISCO WS-C2955C-12 / WSC2955C12 (RQAUS1) $427.90 CAD Shop Now
Cisco Systems WS-C2955C-12 Catalyst 12 Controlled Ports Switch - New in Box Cisco Systems WS-C2955C-12 Catalyst 12 Controlled Ports Switch - New in Box $625.88 CAD Shop Now
Cisco Catalyst WS-C2955C-12 Managed Switch 12 Ports Cisco Catalyst WS-C2955C-12 Managed Switch 12 Ports $719.76 CAD Shop Now
HONEYWELL NE-SW512C  SWITCH/WS-C2955C-12 HONEYWELL NE-SW512C SWITCH/WS-C2955C-12 $1,359.24 CAD Shop Now
CISCO SYSTEMS WS-C2955C-12 CATALYST NETWORK SWITCH *NEW NO BOX* CISCO SYSTEMS WS-C2955C-12 CATALYST NETWORK SWITCH *NEW NO BOX* $2,313.02 CAD Shop Now

Product Reviews

Product Features

Product Specifications

Model
Brand CISCO
Model WS-C2955C-12
Spec
Standards IEEE 802.1x support
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM)
RMON I and II standards
SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
Ports 12 x 10/100 ports + 2 x 100BASE-FX ports
Speed 10/100Mbps
MAC Address Table Up to 8000
Buffer Memory 8 MB memory architecture shared by all ports
Up to 32 MB SDRAM and 16 MB Flash memory
Security Filtering of incoming traffic flows based on Layer 2, Layer 3, or Layer 4 ACPs prevents unauthorized data flows.
Private VLAN edge provides security and isolation between ports on a switch, ensuring that voice traffic travels directly from its entry point to the aggregation device through a virtual path and cannot be directed to a different port.
Support for the 802.1x standard allows users to be authenticated, regardless of which LAN port they are accessing, and provides unique benefits to customers who have a large base of mobile (wireless) users accessing the network.
SSHv2 and SNMPv3 provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions. SSHv2 and the crypto version of SNMPv3 require a special crypto software image due to US export restrictions.
Port Security and unicast MAC filtering secures the access to a port based on MAC addresses. The aging feature of port security removes the MAC address from the switch after a specific timeframe to allow another device to connect to the same port. Unicast MAC filtering allows non-IP packets to be filtered as well.
With unknown unicast/multicast port blocking, the switch will not flood packets with unknown destination MAC addresses to all Ethernet ports. Unknown unicast/multicast port blocking disables flooding on a per-port basis.
MAC address notification allows administrators to be notified of new users added or removed from the network.
Spanning-tree root guard (STRG) prevents edge devices not in the network administrator's control from becoming Spanning-Tree Protocol root nodes.
The Spanning-Tree Protocol PortFast/bridge protocol data unit (BPDU) guard feature disables access ports with Spanning-Tree Protocol PortFast enabled upon reception of a BPDU, and increases network reliability, manageability, and security.
Multilevel console access security prevents unauthorized users from altering the switch configuration.
Cabling 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors; four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
100BASE-FX ports: MT-RJ connectors; 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber-optic cabling
100BASE-LX ports: LC connectors; 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron single-mode fiber-optic cabling
LEDs Per-port status LEDs: Link integrity, disabled, activity, and indications
Dual-power-supply indicators
Major and minor alarm-relay indicators
VLAN Support Yes
Power External 24V (dual-redundant DC input, screw-down connectors)
Power consumption: 23W maximum, 78.53 BTU/hour
18V minimum; 32V maximum
Dimensions 8.1" x 5.0" x 3.8"
Weight 3.0 lbs.
Temperature 40 to 140 F (40 to 60 C)
Humidity 10 to 95% (noncondensing)
Features
Features Superior redundancy for fault backup
Integrated CISCO IOS Software features for bandwidth optimization

QoS Classification Support at Ingress
QoS metering/policing at ingress
QoS marking at ingress
QoS scheduling support at egress
Sophisticated traffic management

Management:
Superior manageability
CISCO Network Assistant Software
Support for CISCOWorks
Ease of use and ease of deployment

Performance:
13.6 Gbps switching fabric
Disclaimer
Disclaimer For most updated manufacturer warranty, please go to www.cisco.com.
Registration Phone 1-800-Go-Cisco

Similar Products

PriceBat.ca is 100% Canadian Own premier price comparison shopping site. Easy to search & compare prices of computer products, electronics and games at Canada online stores.