Location: Home > Computers > Networking > Switches > CISCO CATALYST 2960 7 10 1001000 1 TSFP LAN BASE

CISCO CATALYST 2960 7 10 1001000 1 TSFP LAN BASE

CISCO CATALYST 2960 7 10 1001000 1 TSFP LAN BASE (Cisco Systems, Inc: WS-C2960G-8TC-L)
VPN: WS-C2960G-8TC-L
Vendor: Cisco Systems, Inc
Price: $0.00 - $0.00 CAD from 0 stores
» Email this product to a friend   » Write a review
» Discuss on forum   » Post your deal
  Store Product Price  

Product Reviews

Product Features

Product Specifications

Model
BrandCISCO
ModelWS-C2960G-8TC-L
Spec
StandardsIEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
Jumbo FramesYes
Ports7 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 1 dual-purpose uplink (dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active)
Speed10/100/1000Mbps
MAC Address Table8000
Buffer Memory64 MB DRAM
32 MB flash memory
Cabling10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
100BASE-LX, -BX, -FX: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber).
LEDsPer-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, full-duplex
System status: System, RPS, link status, link duplex, link speed
VLAN SupportYes
Power100-240V AC (autoranging) , 0.8-0.4A, 50-60 Hz
Dimensions10.6" x 8.1" x 1.7"
Weight3.0 lbs.
Temperature32 to 113F (0 to 45C)
Humidity10 to 85% (noncondensing)
Features
FeaturesEase of Use and Deployment
Superior Redundancy for Fault Backup
Integrated CISCO IOS Software Features for Bandwidth Optimization
Advanced QoS
Granular Rate Limiting
Port-based ACLs for Layer 2 interfaces allow application of security policies on individual switch ports.
Unicast MAC filtering prevents the forwarding of any type of packet with a matching MAC address.
Unknown unicast and multicast port blocking allows tight control by filtering packets that the switch has not already learned how to forward.
SSHv2 and SNMPv3 provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions. SSHv2 and the cryptographic version of SNMPv3 require a special cryptographic software image because of U.S. export restrictions.
Bidirectional data support on the Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) port allows the CISCO Secure intrusion detection system (IDS) to take action when an intruder is detected.
TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication enable centralized control of the switch and restrict unauthorized users from altering the configuration.
MAC address notification allows administrators to be notified of users added to or removed from the network.
DHCP snooping allows administrators to ensure consistent mapping of IP to MAC addresses. This can be used to prevent attacks that attempt to poison the DHCP binding database, and to rate-limit the amount of DHCP traffic that enters a switch port.
DHCP Interface Tracker (Option 82) feature augments a host IP address request with the switch port ID.
Port security secures the access to an access or trunk port based on MAC address.
After a specific timeframe, the aging feature removes the MAC address from the switch to allow another device to connect to the same port.
Disclaimer
DisclaimerFor most updated manufacturer warranty, please go to www.cisco.com.
Registration Phone1-800-Go-Cisco

Similar Products

PriceBat.ca is 100% Canadian Own premier price comparison shopping site. Easy to search & compare prices of computer products, electronics and games at Canada online stores.